Obtaining Permanent Residence in Nicaragua

Obtaining Permanent Residence in Nicaragua

1769
0
SHARE

Obtaining Permanent Residence in Nicaragua

Nicaragua has become an ideal destination for Retiree or Rentiers who wish to establish a permanent residence in a country that not only offers natural attractions and moderate costs of living, but is also rated as having a high level of safety in the Central American region.

Law No. 694, “Law for the Promotion of the entrance of Retirees (pension) or Rentiers (private or independent income) Residents” (Ley de Promoción de Ingreso de Residentes Pensionados y Residentes Rentistas) and its Regulations entered into force in 2009. It provides a series of benefits and exonerations to those retiree or rentiers residents willing to subject to this regime. Such as; the exemption of the payment of a deposit as a guarantee, import tax exemptions for the import of household goods not exceeding US$20,000.00; exoneration of Value Added Tax for the import or local purchase of a vehicle for personal use (either new or used and not exceeding US $25,000.00 as well as the purchase of construction material for the construction of a residence, not exceeding US$50,000.

The category of Retiree Residency can be obtained by any national or foreign natural person receiving a monthly pension from governments, public or private institutions of not less than Six Hundred Dollars in United States of America funds (US$600.00); likewise, the condition as a Rentier Residency will be granted to any national or foreign natural person receiving a monthly stable permanent income abroad of at least the value of Seven Hundred and Fifty Dollars in United States of America funds (US$750.00)

Both immigration categories may be issued to the parents, spouse and children who depend financially on the applicant; an additional income of One Hundred and Fifty Dollars in United States of America funds (US$150.00) per family member must be proved.

The interested party may submit their application locally to the Nicaraguan Tourism Board (INTUR) or to the Nicaraguan Consulate in the country of their residency providing the following documents: Request letter; Proof of income or pension; Birth Certificate (must be at list 45 years of age to qualify); Marriage License (if applicable); Health Certificate; Police Record; copy of all used pages of Passport and that containing personal data; two passport size pictures, comprehensive list of household goods and vehicle documentations or purchase order. All documents must be submitted in Spanish and contain Apostille or authentication to the Nicaraguan consulate as may be applicable to country of issuance.

INTUR is the administrative body responsible for receiving, processing and approving the application, issue certification of resolution stating Residence category and refer all pertinent documentation to Immigration Office.

Obtaining Permanent Residence in Nicaragua

Karina Espinoza
Immigration Law

www.consortiumlegal.com

Obtaining Permanent Residence in Nicaragua

Residente Jubilado o Pensionado

Nicaragua se ha convertido en un destino ideal para aquellos Pensionados o Rentistas que desean establecer su residencia permanente en un país que además de ofrecer atractivos naturales y costos de vida moderados, tiene altos indicadores de seguridad en la región centroamericana.

La Ley de Promoción de Ingreso de Residentes Pensionados y Residentes Rentistas, “Ley No.694” y su Reglamento entraron en vigencia en el año 2009, brindando a quienes desean acogerse a dicha normativa, beneficios y exoneraciones como los son la exención del pago de Deposito en Garantía; exención de impuestos de importación por la introducción de menaje de casa que no exceda los US$20,000.00; la exoneración de impuestos al Valor Agregado (IVA) por la importación o compra local de un vehículo de uso personal, nuevo o usado que no exceda los US25,000.00 así como también para la compra de materiales de construcción de una vivienda que no exceda los 50,000 dólares

Podrá obtener la condición de Residente Pensionado, toda persona natural nacional o extranjera que goza de una pensión o jubilación de gobiernos, instituciones públicas o privadas, de un mínimo de Seiscientos Dólares de los Estados Unidos de América (US$600.00) mensuales; por su parte la condición de Residente Rentista será otorgada a toda persona natural nacional o extranjera que goza de una renta estable permanente generada en el exterior de un mínimo de Setecientos Cincuenta Dólares de los Estados Unidos de América (US$750.00) mensuales.

Ambas categorías migratorias se extiende a los padres, cónyuge e hijos que dependan económicamente del solicitante, debiendo acreditar el ingreso adicional de Ciento Cincuenta Dólares de los Estados Unidos de América (US$150.00) mensualmente por cada miembro.

El interesado podrá efectuar su solicitud en el territorio nacional ante el Instituto Nicaragüense de Turismo (INTUR) o ante las autoridades consulares nicaragüenses en el país de residencia tras la presentación de: Carta de Solicitud; Certificación que acredite la pensión o renta; Certificado de Nacimiento (edad mínima de cuarenta y cinco años); Certificado de Matrimonio (si lo hubiere); Certificado de Salud; Certificado de antecedentes penales; Copia de hoja de biodatos de pasaporte junto con hojas que demuestren movimientos migratorios; dos fotos tamaño pasaporte y lista de artículos que conforman el maneje de casa y documentos del Vehículo/proforma para compra local. Todos los documentos deben encontrarse en idioma español y estar debidamente apostillados o autenticados hasta el consulado de Nicaragua en país de emisión, según corresponda.

INTUR será la instancia administrativa encargada de recibir, procesar y aprobar la solicitud y emitir la certificación de la resolución que acredite la categoría de Residente Pensionado o Rentista para posteriormente remitirla a la Dirección General de Migración y Extranjería.

Karina Espinoza
Derecho Migratorio

www.consortiumlegal.com

NO COMMENTS