The Resano Surf Sisters Shine at 2016 CA Games

The Resano Surf Sisters Shine at 2016 CA Games

776
0
SHARE
The Resano Surf Sisters Shine at 2016 CA Games
Photo: Ilka Magaly Vargas

The Resano Surf Sisters Shine at 2016 CA Games

Valentina Resano (left) and her sister Candelaria Resano (right) from Playa Popoyo, Nicaragua shone at the 2016 Central American Surf Games held last weekend in Playa Jacó, Costa Rica. Surfers from Panama, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala and Nicaragua took part in this annual competition.

The sisters were the only Nicaraguan surfers to place in the competition.

Valentina finished 1st in the Junior Female and 3rd in the Sub 16 Female.

Candelaria finished 1st in the Sub 16 Female, 4th in the Open Female and 4th in the Junior Female.

Valentina Resano y su hermana Candelaria Resano (de Playa Popoyo, Nicaragua) brillaron en los Juegos Centroamericanos de Surf celebrados el pasado fin de semana en Playa Jacó, Costa Rica. Los surfistas de Panamá, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala y Nicaragua participaron en este concurso anual.

Las hermanas fueron las únicas surfistas nicaragüenses que participaron en la competición.

Valentina terminó 1ra posición en Junior Femenino y 3era en Sub 16 Femenino.

Candelaria terminó en 1ra posición en la Sub 16 Femenina, 4ta en la Femenina Abierta y 4ta en la Junior Femenina. 

https://www.facebook.com/assur.nicaragua

RESULTS/RESULTADOS

Playa Jacó (Costa Rica) 2016 Central American Surf Games (Panama, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala and Nicaragua)

COUNTRY RESULT
1. Costa Rica 15.503 puntos
2. Guatemala 10.770
3. Panamá 9.472
4. El Salvador 6.733
5. Nicaragua 4.680

RESULTADOS INDIVIDUALES

Open
1. Maykol Torres (CRI)
2. Anthony Fillingim (CRI)
3. Jair Pérez (CRI)
4. Jonny Alfonso (PAN)

Open Fem.
1. Paula Rodriguez (CRI)
2. Emily Gussoni (CRI)
3. Samanta Alonso (PAN)
4. Candelaria Resano (NIC)

Junior
1. Dennis Picado (CRI)
2. Agustin Cedeño (PAN)
3. Aldo Chirinos (CRI)
4. Malakai Martinez (CRI)

Junior Fem
1. Valentina Resano (NIC)
2. Emily Gussoni (CRI)
3. Zulay Martínez (CRI)
4. Candelaria Resano (NIC)

Sub 16
1. Oscar Urbina (CRI)
2. André Chacón (CRI)
3. Lester Hernández (GUA)
4. José López (SAL)

Sub 16 fem
1. Candelaria Resano (NIC)
2. Paulina Summers (CRI)
3. Valentina Resano (NIC)
4. Lia Díaz (CRI)

Sub 14 (Cat. Exhibición)
1. Darshan Antequera (CRI)
2. Kai Gail (PAN)
3. Tep Gail (PAN)
4. Jose Martínez (SAL)

Tag Team (Juego de relevos)
1. Costa Rica
2. Panamá
3. Guatemala
4. El Salvador

Fuente: Federación de Surf de Costa Rica

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY