SHARE

Team Surf Nicaragua – Preselection for Central American Games 2017

Dexter Ramírez

Last Sunday in San Juan del Sur, the technical teams, judges and surfers met with the aim of starting the preparation for the process of pre-selection of the surfers to form the National Surfing Team that will represent Nicaragua at the Central American Games 2017 to be held in our country.

At the pre-selection stage it’s important that we are choosing from the best surfers in the country, surfers who have managed to score between 8 to 10 points on a wave.

For the first time in history, the national government is introducing Surfing as a sport in Nicaragua and Surfing will be included as a sport in the Olympics. The delegate for the Nicaraguan government is Dexter Ramírez who will be in charge of collaborating with the Nicaraguan Institute of Sports (IND) to elaborate on the rules, mode of competition, categories, necessary logistics and budgets in order to carry out surf tournaments in Nicaragua.

Scroll down for list of names

Preselección del Equipo Nacional de Surf para Juegos Centroamericanos 2017

En reunión el domingo pasado en San Juan del Sur, se encontraban equipos técnicos, jueces y surfistas con el objetivo de prepararse para el proceso de preselección de surfistas para formar el Equipo Nacional de Surf que representará a Nicaragua en los Juegos Centroamericanos 2017 a realizar en nuestro país.

En la etapa de la preselección se debe elegir entre los mejores surfistas del país, a los atletas surfistas que han logrado hacer entre 8 a 10 puntos en una ola.

El gobierno nacional introduce el Surf como deporte en Nicaragua, por primera vez en la historia, el surf está incluido como deporte en las olimpiadas. El delegado por el gobierno de Nicaragua es Dexter Ramírez quien se encargará de colaborar con el Instituto Nicaragüense de Deportes IND para elaborar las leyes, modalidades de competencia, categorías, logística necesaria y presupuestos, para realizar torneos de surf en Nicaragua.

Lista de preseleccionados para formar Equipo Nacional de Surf

OPEN Masculino:
– Jackson Obando
– Rex Calderón
– Kevin Cortez
– Sean Pearson
– Joel Chávez

OPEN Damas:
– Valentina Resano
– Candelaria Resano

LONGBOARD
– José Espinoza
– Norwin Estrella
– Oscar Sánchez

SUP RACE Masculino
– Francisco Potoy

SUP RACE Femenino
– Ana Vanegas

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY