SHARE
UNDERSTANDING NICARAGUA RESIDENCY LEGISLATION

UNDERSTANDING NICARAGUA RESIDENCY LEGISLATION

Nicaragua has a complex Legislation regarding its immigration policies. This article is an attempt to make everyone understand in the simplest way the different categories for residency applications. All concepts indicated below have been extracted from the current Immigration Law (Law 761, published in the official newspaper on July 7th, 2011).

Resident is a person that stays (legally) in the country for a period superseding one year. It is divided into permanent and temporary residency. A permanent resident is a person who wishes to reside in the country permanently and has the objective to make Nicaragua its definite real domicile. Temporary residents are those who wish to reside in Nicaragua for a specific purpose, but do not wish to reside permanently, although usually the latter become permanent residents once they have tasted the Nicaraguan way of life.

Temporary Residents

Temporary residents are subcategorized into: Scientists, workers, technical, specialized or professional personnel usually coming to Nicaragua to perform a specific job, reporters, students, clergy people, artists, sports people and people who have come into the country escaping theirs (political asylees, and people that are stateless).

This category is for people in the above mentioned categories who will reside in the country for a period of one to three years, or for the specific time they would need to be here. The law allows for this period to be renewed as long as the reason for being here is still needed, or if they decide to change their status from temporary to permanent resident.

Permanent Residents

Permanent residents are also subcategorized into: Immigrants, investor immigrants, retirees and pensioners, foreigners with family ties to Nicaraguan citizens, and temporary residents after residing legally in the country for more than three years.

Both categories (permanent or temporary) include the immediate family of the applicants as eligible, and refugees. Both categories have the same basic requirements, however some specific sub categories may have additional requirements than those which are general (birth certificate, police record, health certificate, etc.), and some have additional benefits than just being able to stay in the country permanently like retirees and pensioners.

Permanent residents can opt for citizenship after four years of the date they obtained the permanent resident status, unless you are a natural of Spain, any Central American country or a spouse of a Nicaraguan for which the term is shortened to two years.

Besides complying with requirements to receive the approval of the residency application, there are requirements that the resident must comply with while residing in Nicaragua. For example; with a one year temporary residency you must be in the country for at least six months, with a five year permanent residency you cannot be absent for more than one year (continuously) without approval and for both types you need to request exit visas when travelling out of the country.

In the following weeks we will go into detail as to requirements, and also as to reasons why people’s residency can be revoked by the government.

ENTENDIENDOLA LEGISLACIÓN
RELACIONADA CON RESIDENCIA

Nicaragua tiene una legislación compleja en cuanto a sus políticas de migración. Este artículo es un intento de hacer comprender a todos de la manera más sencilla de las diferentes categorías de residencia. Todos los conceptos que se indican a continuación se han extraído de la Ley de Migración y Extranjería vigente (Ley 761, publicada en el diario oficial el 7 de julio de 2011).

Residente es una persona que se queda (legalmente) en el país por un período mayor a un año. Se divide en residencia permanente y temporal. Un residente permanente es una persona que desea residir en el país de forma permanente y tiene el objetivo de hacer de Nicaragua su domicilio real definitivo. Los residentes temporales son aquellos que desean residir en Nicaragua para un propósito específico, pero que no desean residir de forma permanente, aunque por lo general estos últimos desean al final convertirse en residentes permanentes una vez que han probado la forma de vida de Nicaragua.

Residencia Temporal

Los residentes temporales se subcategorizan en: científicos, trabajadores, técnicos, especializados o profesionales suelen venir a Nicaragua para realizar un trabajo específico, periodistas, estudiantes, religiosos, artistas, deportistas y personas que han entrado al país escapando del propio (asilados políticos y las personas apátridas).

Esta categoría es para las personas en las categoría ante mencionada que van a residir en el país por un período de uno a tres años, o durante el tiempo específico que necesitarían para estar aquí. La ley permite que este periodo se extienda siempre que la razón de estar aquí todavía exista, o si se deciden a cambiar su estado de temporal a residente permanente.

Residencia Permanente

Los residentes permanentes también se subcategorizan en: Los inmigrantes, los inmigrantes con capital, los jubilados y pensionados, los extranjeros con vínculos familiares con ciudadanos nicaragüenses y residentes temporales tras haber residido legalmente en el país durante más de tres años.

Ambas categorías (permanentes o temporales) incluyen la familia inmediata de los solicitantes elegibles, y a los refugiados. Ambas categorías tienen los mismos requerimientos básicos, sin embargo, algunas subcategorías específicas pueden tener requisitos adicionales que las que son de carácter general (certificado de nacimiento, registro de la policía, certificado de salud, etc.), y algunas tienen beneficios adicionales que sólo ser capaz de permanecer en el país de forma permanente, como los jubilados y pensionados.

Los residentes permanentes pueden optar por la ciudadanía después de cuatro años contados de la fecha en que obtuvieron el estatus de residente permanente, a menos que se sea un natural de España, de cualquier país de América Central o el cónyuge de un nicaragüense, caso en el cual se acorta este plazo a dos años.

Además de cumplir con los requisitos para recibir la aprobación de la solicitud de residencia, hay requisitos que el residente debe cumplir durante su residencia en Nicaragua. Por ejemplo; con una residencia temporal de un año, usted debe estar en el país durante al menos seis meses, con una residencia permanente de cinco años usted no puede estar ausente durante más de un año (de forma continua) sin la aprobación y para los dos tipos que necesita para solicitar un visado de salida cuando se viaja fuera del país.

En las siguientes semanas vamos a entrar en detalles en cuanto a los requisitos, y también en cuanto a razones de por qué la residencia de las personas puede ser revocada por el gobierno.

 

NO COMMENTS